MIST 2018

31606594_1825853427717655_8833421171388055552_o.jpg

The Valor of Mercy

Summoning the Strength of Compassion

In 2018, we presented The Valor of Mercy, Summoning the Strength of Compassion.

Here's what you did.

 
 
31542714_1825845761051755_3695975750852149248_n.jpg

Theme Breakdown

Despite being a morally positive concept, mercy is sometimes seen in a negative light, juxtaposed against justice. Showing mercy to an enemy can be seen as demonstrating weakness. To a criminal, offering leniency might mean failing to defend the rights of the aggrieved. Forgiving someone might be tantamount to appeasing bad behavior. So how can we show mercy without compromising the demands of justice?

 
IMG_2656.JPG

Relive the Weekend

All of our pictures from MIST weekend are posted on our Facebook page.

Here is the 2018 Album:

 

Meet the Winners

The following student's hard work and dedication to their projects granted them the opportunity to represent MIST New Jersey at Nationals in New York.

 

QURAN AND KNOWLEDGE

KNOWLEDGE TEST 1:

  1. Safa Chaudhri - Team NUI
  2. Nura McCormick - Team NUI
  3. Anum Ahmad - Team NUI

KNOWLEDGE TEST 2:

  1. Almas Thaha - Al-Falah (Hunterdon Central)
  2. Mona Marhaba - Al-Falah (Somerset)
  3. Mariam Latif - Team NUI

KNOWLEDGE TEST 3:

  1. Muhammad Dutt - Sayreville Bombers
  2. Nafia Naveed - Sayreville Bombers
  3. Mahin Shah - Monroe Falcons

KNOWLEDGE TEST 4:

  1. Amna Hamed - Northern
  2. Zenia Khan - Sayreville Bombers

QURAN LEVEL 1:

 Sisters:

  1. Asma Mahjabeen - The Swords of Allah
  2. Hira Khan - Eastern High
  3. Muznah Aquil - Sayreville Bombers

 Brothers:

  1. Muhammad Shaheer Afzal - Piscataway High School
  2. Farooq Malik - South Brunswick Vikings

QURAN LEVEL 2

Sisters:

  1. Yusira Baig - Sayreville Bombers
  2. Aleia Sabra - The Swords of Allah

Brothers:

  1. Ahmed Saqer - Noble Lions
  2. Mahmoud Jalo - Noble Lions

 

QURAN LEVEL 3

Sisters:

  1. Ayesha Siddiqui - The Swords of Allah
  2. Maryam Syed - Team NUI
  3. Buthayna Fahmy - Noble Lions

 

QURAN LEVEL 4

Brothers:

  1. Aqil Farooqui - Piscataway High School

 

ART COMPETITIONS

2D ART

  1. Alia Zaidi - Al-Falah (Mendham)
  2. Ayesha Siddiqui - Baytul-Iman
  3. Nuha Jaulikar - Team NUI

3D ART

  1. Almas Thaha - AL-Falah (Hunterdon Central)
  2. Sana Farhat - South Jersey Coalition (Pennsauken High School)

PHOTOGRAPHY

  1. Genan Farhat - South Jersey Coalition (Pennsauken)
  2. Omar Nawaz - Al-Falah (Watchung Hills)
  3. Areeba Wani - South Jersey Coalition (Lenape)

FASHION DESIGN

  1. Aleena Khan - South Brunswick
  2. Hadia Dutt - Sayreville
  3. Ceyda Guleryuz - Princeton High School

GRAPHIC DESIGN

  1. Jillian Milano - Monroe Township
  2. Adam Ahmed - Team NUI
  3. Danesh Khan - South Brunswick

CULINARY ARTS (PILOT)

  1. Zara Sirguroh - Monroe Township
  2. Zehra Ali - South Brunswick
  3. Noura El Hadidi - Al-Falah (Bridgewater)

SCrapbooking (PILOT)

  1. Anum Ahmed - Team NUI
  2. Amal Ali - South Brunswick
  3. Ayman Khalil - East Brunswick

 

Writing and Oratory

PREPARED ESSAY

  1. Lamia Rashid - Al-Falah (Bridgewater)
  2. Areeba Wani - South Jersey Coalition (Lenape)
  3. Rida Sohail - Woodbridge-Edison

EXTEMPORARY ESSAY

  1. Nurah Kutty - Al-Falah (Ridge)
  2. Ahmed Saqer - Noble Lions
  3. Rania Mehdi - Al-Falah (Ridge)

ORIGINAL ORATORY

  1. Libah Farooqi - Al-Falah (Ridge)
  2. Raheel Abubakar - Al-Falah (Ridge)
  3. Ridha Hannan - Al-Falah (Bridgewater)

EXTEMPORARY SPEAKING

  1. Rayhan Murad - Al-Falah Ridge
  2. Jawud Mamum - AL-Falah Ridge
  3. Mian Saqib - Sayreville Bombers High School - Old Bridge

SHORT FICTION

  1. Numa Wani - South Jersey Coalition (Lenape)
  2. Humza Hussain - South Jersey Coalitio (Cherry Hill East)
  3. Sameen Farooki - Team NUI

POETRY

  1. Hiba Khan - South Brunswick
  2. Noreen Ahmed - South Jersey (Lenape)
  3. Alia Zaidi - Al-Falah (Mendham)

SPOKEN WORD

  1. Khadeeja Qureshi - Princeton High School
  2. Ayesha Chaudhry - Team NUI
  3. Janna Attia - Baytul-Iman Academy

Brackets

MATH OLYMPICS

  1. Mohammed Rashid - Al-Falah (Bridgewater)
  2. Saamia Farooki - TEam NUI
  3. Aisha Humaira - Piscataway High School

BROTHERS IMPROV

  1. South Brunswick
  2. Noble Lions
  3. Legends

SISTERS IMPROV

  1. Noble Lions
  2. Al-Falah - Ridge
  3. Team NUI

DEBATE

  1. Al-Falah Ridge
  2. Noble Lions
  3. Monroe Falcons

MIST BOWL

  1. Sayreville High School Bombers
  2. East Brunswick
  3. South Jersey - Lenape

Group Projects

BOYS NASHEED:

     1. East Brunswick Bears

SHORT FILM

  1. Al-Falah (Watchung)
  2. Monroe Falcons
  3. Al-Falah (Ridge)

SCIENCE FAIR

  1. Team NUI
  2. Noble Lions
  3. Monroe Falcons

SOCIAL MEDIA

  1. Al Falah (Bridgwater)
  2. PIscataway High School

BUSINESS VENTURE

  1. Noble Lions
  2. Team NUI
  3. Sayreville High School - Old Bridge

COMMUNITY SERVICE

  1. Al-Falah (Bridgewater)
  2. Noble Lions
  3. Sayreville High School Bombers

Mobile Apps(Pilot)

  1. South Brunswick
  2. Monroe Falcons

Sports

SISTER’S BASKETBALL

  1. Piscataway / NUI
  2. Al-Falah Ridge/Bridgewater/Somerset/Watchung/JP Stevens
  3. Noble Lions/South Brunswick

BROTHER’S BASKETBALL

  1. South Brunswick
  2. NUI/South Jersey Cherry Hill and Lenape
  3. East Brunswick/Sayreville/Ahlis Sunnah

     

BROTHER’S Soccer (Pilot)

  1. Noble Lions
  2. Legends - John Dwight Tech Academy/Jefferson/Clark
  3. Al-Falah Ridge & Bridgewater